Search
Search
Facebook

About Us

DemographicsNorthwest Resource Benefits AllianceLocal Government History

Past Council and Administrators


The Chairmen and Mayors of Houston:

From 1957 until 1968, the government of Houston consisted of a chairman and four commissioners. After it became a District in 1969, the elected officials consisted of a mayor and six aldermen, (who became "councillors" in 1993).

Chairmen

  • Lee M. Newgard - 1957 to 1964
  • Elmer A. Everson - 1964 to 1968
  • Lee S. Bremner - 1968 to 1969

Mayors

  • Claude L. Parish (1969 to August 1971)
  • Lee S. Bremner (August 1971 to 1971)
  • Charles T. Sullivan (1972 to 1974)
  • Jack J. Kempf (1974 to 1977)
  • Bas E. Studer (1977 to 1979)
  • Adrian Meeuwissen (1979 to 1983)
  • Bill H. Mikaelsson (1983 to 1985)
  • Adrian Meeuwissen (1985 to 1986)
  • Tom Euverman (1986 to 2002)
  • Sharon Smith (2002 to 2008)
  • Bill Holmberg (2008 to 2014)
  • Shane Brienen (2014 - present)

Commissioner, Aldermen and Councillors

From 1957 to 1969, there were four Commissioners of the Board for the Village of Houston, which were appointed. Following incorporation as a District Municipality, consisting of the Mayor and six Aldermen elected for three year terms until the passage of the Local Government Act in 1993, when Aldermen were renamed Councillors. Councillors from 2014 onwards are elected to serve four year terms.

Commissioners

  • Elmer .A. Everson (1957 - 1963)
  • J. Friesen (1957 - 1959)
  • L.D. Hedstrom (March 1957 - December 1957)
  • E.A. Everson (1957 - 1967)
  • Bernard J. Van Rhyn (1957 - 1969) (Became Alderman after incorporation in 1969)
  • Palmer B. Nordvie (1958 - 1962)
  • Charles T. Sullivan (1960 - 1965; 1967 - 1969)
  • W.R. Williams (1963 - 1966)
  • Cecil J. Imrie (1964 - 1969)
  • Lee S. Bremner (1966 - 1968) (Became Chairman in 1968)
  • Don J. McEwen (1968 - 1969)

Aldermen

  • Lee S. Bremner (1969 - 1971) (Elected Mayor in 1971)
  • F.H. Battison (1969 - December 1971)
  • Bernard J. Van Rhyn (1969 - 1977)
  • J.R. Colbourne (Mar 1969 - 1972)
  • Peter J. Lieuwen (March 1969 - 1972)
  • I.L. Dodds (July 1969 - 1971)
  • Tom Euverman (1972 - 1977; 1982 - 1986) (Elected Mayor in 1986)
  • R.F. Holmes (1972 - October 1972)
  • Adrian Meeuwissen (1972 - 1975; 1985 - 1987)
  • E. Nordquist (1973 - May 1974)
  • Norman Groot (1974 - 1976; 1977 - 1979; 1980 - 1982)
  • A. Sjoden (June 1974 - December 1974; July 1981 - 1982)
  • John P. Bowes (1975 - 1978)
  • J.R. Gunter (1976 - 1977)
  • C. Dave Hamblin (1977 - 1979)
  • Mayo McKone (1977 - November 1977)
  • E. Rippel (1977 - November 1977)
  • I. Sketchley (1977 - 1981)
  • W.H. Widen (1977 - 1979)
  • Palmer B. Nordvie (1978 - 1980)
  • Frank Pali (1978 - April 1979)
  • D. Garry Beaudette (1979 - 1983 & May 1984 - 1989)
  • Patty Le Francois (1979 - March 1984)
  • A.E. Owen (May 1979 - April 1984; November 1984 - March 1985)
  • S.E. Stewart (1980 - June 1981)
  • Duncan J. Gillispie (1981 - 1982)
  • W.A. Chaisson (1982 - 1984)
  • John M. Lyotier (1982 - March 1985; 1987 - 1990)
  • Rod N. Penway (1983 - 1984)
  • Arnold Amonson (May 1984 - 1986)
  • Terry Gautron (1985 - 1993)
  • Chuck R. Edwards (March 1985 - December 1985)
  • Prem S. Vinning (March 1985 - 1986)
  • Elmer B. Borneman (1986 - 1988)
  • Norman Vriend (1986 - 1993)
  • Ken Haftner (1988 - 1990)
  • Ted McAfee (1989 - 1993) (Became a Councillor in 1993)
  • Bonny Hawley (1990 - 1993) (Became a Councillor in 1993)
  • Caesar Isidoro (1990 - July 1992)
  • Daniel Parish (1990 - 1993) (Became a Councillor in 1993)
  • Hank Buursma (July 1992 - 1993) (Became a Councillor in 1993)

Councillors

  • Hank Buursma (1993 - 2011)
  • Bonny Hawley (1993 - January 2008)
  • Dale Johnson (1993 - June 1995)
  • Ted McAfee (1993 - September 1995)
  • Daniel Parish (1993 - 1996)
  • Sharon Smith (1993 - 2002) (Elected Mayor in 2002)
  • Abe Wiens (September 1995 - February 1999)
  • Allan Boyd (1996 - 1999)
  • Nipper Kettle (1996 - 2002; 2008 - 2010)
  • Joanne Dickenson (1999 - 2011)
  • Larry Dockendorf (1999 - 2005)
  • Dwain Erhardt (2002 - 2005)
  • Nick Powell (2002 - 2005)
  • Bill Blacklock (2005 - July 2008)
  • Shane Brienen (2005 - 2008; July 2010 - 2014) (Elected Mayor in 2014)
  • Michael Remarchuk (2005 - 2008)
  • Bill Arkinstall (2008 - July 2010)
  • Rick Lundrigan (2008 - November 2018)
  • Jack Sullivan (2008 - June 2011)
  • Bob Wheaton (July 2010 - February 2013)
  • Michaelle Jolly (2011 - December 2014)
  • Dawn Potvin (2011 - August 2016)
  • Jonathan Van Barneveld (2011 - present)
  • Kyle Thompson (February 2013 - 2014)
  • John Siebenga (November 2014 - November 2018)
  • Tim Anderson (November 2014 - January 2022)
  • Tom Stringfellow (November 2014 - present)
  • Dennis Tait (November 2016 - November 2018)
  • Tom Euverman (November 2018 - present)
  • Lisa Makuk (November 2018 - present)
  • Troy Reitsma (November 2018 - present)

Chief Administrators

The Clerk was once the sole employee of the municipality, fulfilling all regulatory roles for the organization. As the town has grown, the District's staff has grown as well. Today, the head of the municipal administration is the Chief Administrative Officer.

Past Clerks/Administrators included:

  • Charles Robert Matthews (1957 - 1976)
  • W. Talkington (1977 - 1978)
  • Bill Sturgeon (1978 - 1979)
  • John Spanier (1979 - 1980)
  • Ron Haggstrom (1981 - 1983)
  • Mavis Smith (1984 - 1988)
  • Wayne Thiessen (1988 - 1991)
  • C.F. Gaudry (1992 - 1995)
  • Bill Beamish (1995 - 2002)
  • Jack Mussallem (2002 - 2005)
  • Paul Gipps (2005 - 2007)
  • Shawn Wells (2007 - 2008)
  • Gerry Vanderwolf (2008 - 2010)
  • Linda Poznikoff (2011 - 2014)
  • Michael D. Glavin (2014 - 2017)
  • Gerald Pinchbeck (2018 - 2021)
  • Michael Dewar(2022 - Present)
Copyright © 2022 District of Houston - All Rights Reserved
Site By Trinex Internet Solutions - Admin  |  ID 28  Last Updated: Aug 5, 2022